Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Severe back pain. Unable to sit, stand for long, trouble in sleeping. Will surgery help?

Hi, I ve been having back pain since 2006 and just know got an MRI the MRI says disc desiccation with an anular disc bulge and a left paracentral disc protrusion with an anular tear minimally displace the left S1 nerve root , create minimal bilateral neural foraminal narrowing and minimal central canal stenosis at L5-S1. I m a cop in the navy and I can barely walk, sit, stand for long periods of time without being in pain and I have trouble sleeping due to all the pain as well. Would surgery be the best thing to do and will/should I continue to do my job with all this pain?
Asked On : Fri, 15 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  89
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
decision surgerydegenerated disc depends on many factors i.e.
what kind of excercises and physiotherapy you are doing at present and are you exhausted with it?
secondly, how much leg pain do you have weather it is equal ,more or less then the backpainand is there any neurodeficit? lastly your age, weight , general condition and preexisting risk factors like diabetes hypertension etc.
pain relief after surgery and long term outcomes depend upon what kind of surgery is planned like just decompression or decompression with fusion or decompression with disc replacement etc?
general idea is if your exhuasted with all kind conservative approach then only think of surgery unless you have neurodeficit in your lower limbs
take one more opinion of good spine surgeon
Answered: Fri, 15 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor