Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
142 Doctors are Online

Severe back pain, MRI showed spinal infection due to RB, diagnosed with ITP post random bone marrow examination. Is it TB induced ITP?

My husband had backpain ,, when we did a MRI they suspected it to be Spinal infection due to TB and then we did some blood test and identified his platelets count low less then 1000 ,, so he was given heavy dose steriod and his platelets not coming up much ,, and then treated with IVIG again it seems didnt worked ,, in between they did his bone marrow examination and they told production is fine and found it as ITP,, now he is under Revolade tablets ,, and they did a biopsy and confirmed the spinal infection is for TB,,now his steriod intake is reduced from slowly and gradually from 60 mg to 10 mg now and also he is taking ATT medicine now for tuberclosis,,please guide us with whether it can be a TB induced ITP
Asked On : Fri, 12 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  68
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Pediatrician, Neonatology 's  Response
It can be TB associated. ITP.
This is rare and few cases are reported in international literature.
This responds to anti tuberculous treatment.
Go By your doctor's advice!
Answered: Fri, 12 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor