Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Severe back pain. Is it necessary to go for surgery ?

Hi, I am having lower back pain since 7/8 years. I have taken MRI 4 times in the past 7-8 years... My latest MRI Impression are as below Lumbar bony stenosis seen at L3, L:4, L5 vertebral levels Posterior central protrusion of L4-L5 I.V Disc narrowin spinal canal with mild compression of thecal sac and L5 Perineural Fat Diffuse anual bulge of L3-L4 I.V disc, indenting on thecal sac Mild cervial spondylotic changes seen with posterior cental protrusion of C4-C5, C5-C6 I.V Disc compressing on the Thecal Sac. The Sagital diameters of vertrebral pedicular level ar L1-15mm, L2 -12 mm, L3-11 mm, L4-11mm and L5 11mm. My doctor advises me for the surgery. I have already been given epidural Steroid in year 2005 . But every 2.5 years i get my back pain worse.. I cannot bend, cannot walk very long, Tingling/numbness in the legs but does not last long..
Asked On : Fri, 15 Jul 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  285
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
  User's Response
As you have stenosis,surgery is nessesary.
But it is also important to think clinically that at what extent it effect your physical work or what type of symptoms you have?
If you are doing you regular work without much problem then you can try medical line of treatment such as ayurvedic medicins and panchakarmas if you dont want surgery. But this procedure is long term theorapy.
Answered: Fri, 15 Jul 2011
Orthopaedic Surgeon Dr. Aashish Raghu's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic
According to Report your spinal cord is being under lot of pressure from surrounding bone. There is compression of the of the spinal cord by vertebral bone. Most probably decompression surgery is required for you. There is only surgical treatment. Are you having any tingling, numbness of your legs.
Answered: Fri, 15 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor