Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Severe back and leg pain above knees with persistent swelling in leg, suspicion of spine TB. What is the cause of persistent swelling?

Hi,my mother had back ache for last 10yrs after her bone was compressed in an accident....d12 was compressed late she had severe pain in her back n had extremely un bareable pain in right leg above her knee her X-ray and one month of taking pain killers...she started her physio therapy initially it went my mom started sitting for a while but later she collapsed suddenly as she was nnot able to move her right leg...we went for mri... was detected by MRI, spine tb in l4-5...we got biopsy done...biopsy was normal but doctors said that its not sure shot tb n we would assume it as tb...due to indian conditions....she was on bed rest for a month but had maintained pain above her right knee....and although now she has started getting up with the help of belt n a walker..but she had swelling on her right leg which got reduced but its still there......can u pls suggest wat could be there in her leg???? say its normal.....but she its not for her....
Asked On : Mon, 16 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  39
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
  User's Response

welcome to HCM,

If swelling remain same for long time then it should be evaluated.

there are4 chances of swelling in this case:

1) may be due to decreased kidney function due to pain killer. s. creatinine should be done for it.

2) may be due to hypopreoteinemia if not taking diet properly

3) may be dye to DVT. venous Doppler to be done to rule out it

4) may be normal due to decreased activity or related to muscular swelling

evaluate accordingly and treat according to cause.

TB spine is very well responded with homeopathic treatment.
Answered: Mon, 16 Jul 2012


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor