Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Severe back and abdominal pain, fever, hot flashes. Thickened uterus. Biopsy suggested. Worried

Hi im only 27 and Im experiencing Severe lower back and abdominl pain on left side, fever , body hot flashes it sometimes hurts during sexual intercourse and my periods are fading away for about 7 months now and i just went to the doctor and they told me my blood was normal and my uterus was abnormal it was really thick? But they want to send me in for biopsy what does that mean? could I have cancer
Asked On : Wed, 5 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  60
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM,

An endometrial biopsy o curetting is a procedure in which a instrument is inserted into the uterine cavity.
A bit of endometrial lining is taken with the help of the instrument and is send for histopathological examination.
This endometrial lining is examined under the microscope.
Any abnormality in the endometrial lining is determined by this examination.
The symptoms of lower abdominal pain and fever are suggestive of pelvic inflammatory disease (PID) or infection of the genital tract.
Pain during sexual intercourse also suggests PID.
Menstrual irregularities can be seen in cases of PID, hormonal imbalance, etc.

The biopsy will help in picking up the abnormality in the endometrial lining.
Consult your gynecologist for this investigation.
Thanks and take care
Dr Shailja P Wahal
Answered: Tue, 11 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor