Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
193 Doctors are Online

Severe anxiety and stress, dizziness, disorientation, rapid heart rate, swollen glands in neck, low BP. Is pur bloka safe to take?

I was prescribed Pur Bloka for my anxiety, but I am hesitant to take it because my blood pressure is normally lower than what is thought to be average and therefore I worry that the Pur Bloka will drastically lower my blood pressure and I will faint? I struggle with dizziness, disorientation, shortness of breath and a rapid heart rate at times during the day and my doctor said it is all due to stress, but my glands in my neck (next to my throat) are always swollen, hard and painful, can there maybe be an underlying condition besides the stress causing all these symptoms?
Asked On : Fri, 11 Oct 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  38
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi there,

Thanks for your query.

Firstly, I will recommend that- instead of Pur Bloka- you take clonazepam with escitalopram for your anxiety. These drugs do not lower the blood pressure, but are more effective than Pur Bloka.

Further, persistent swollen painful glands indicate an infection of either, the glands or other underlying condition; and need early investigation --> appropriate treatment. A biopsy of one of the glands, along with other relevant tests are required to reach to the root cause.

Consult your doctor at the earliest, apprise him of my opinion / recommendations. I am sure that he will agree with my opinion and, order the advised investigations. After seeing the test reports, he will prescribe specific treatment.

If you find my response helpful and informative, do not forget an “excellent” rating to my answer, to encourage all doctors- engaged in social service- to render sound advice to the FREE queries.

Take care
Answered: Wed, 20 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor