Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
193 Doctors are Online

Severe allergic rhinitis, bone growth in face, neck. On steroid, antihistimine. Can allergy cause bone growth?

I suffer from allergic rhintis for years but now that I am almost sixty they have gotten worse plus I started noticing on the right side of my face and neck something that looks like arthritus bone growth I went to a rhemotologist he did tests and said that I have no autoimmune dieases and that it was allergies, so I went to an allergist and he put me on steroid nose spray plus antihistimine my question is can allergies cause this bone growth?
Asked On : Wed, 13 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  50
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, thanks for using healthcare magic

Allergic sinusitis and allergic rhinitis are not normally associated with any bony outgrowths and are unlikely to related.
It may be best to consult an orthopedic surgeon , he or she would be in the best position to determine the nature, reason and treatment for the bony growth.

I hope this helps
Answered: Wed, 13 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor