Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Severe acne because of PCOS get cured by genette 35. Can I stop medication?

Hi, I had severe acne 7 months back because of PCOS . My dermatologist suggested me to take Genette 35. In 3 months my acne cleared and I got abdominal scan done which showed no signs of PCOS. After this I had used Genette 35 for 4 more months. Can I stop using it ? or should I continue using for few more months. Please advise. Thank you.
Asked On : Thu, 21 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  156
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi Jyothi,
Thanks for writing to us.
Genette 35 is an oral contraceptive pill containing cyproterone and ethynyl,estradiol. OCPs have a role to play in adult onset acne or when hormonal derangement is considered to be the cause for acne as in PCOD. Now since your acne has subsided and there are no signs of PCOD, you may stop the medicine. However, I would insist that prior to stopping the pill take your doctor's advice too.
Hope that helps. Take care
Answered: Fri, 22 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor