Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Severe acne. Medication - Krimson 35 orally. Side effects?

i have started my oral treatment with krimson 35 for acne since today. i am 28 yrs old and my body weight is 47 kgs. i believe i have politistic overy. doctor should i be knowing any side effects in particular n will this treatment work for my acn. I have been battling with acne since 2 years around my chin, cheeks, forehead, back even my neck.
Asked On : Sat, 20 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  616
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
Welcome to Health care Magic,
Krimson 35 is an oral contraceptive pill containing cyproterone acetate BP 2mg and ethinyloestradiol 0.035mg. Dermatologist treat Pimples associated with Polycystic ovarian syndrome like regular pimples with topical antibiotic gel, topical benzoyl peroxide or retinoid gel and oral antibiotics. Only if these modalities don't work we usually go for hormonal treatment. You were battling with acne for 2 years, maybe that is why you were started on Krimson35.
We usually give you hormonal treatment for a maximum of 6 months. There is an increased chance of Thrombotic phenomenon. So it is better to be mobile when you are on the tablet. Make sure you are not pregnant or lactating before starting it. If you have liver and heart problems it is better to avoid it.
Hope i have clarified your concern.
Take care
Answered: Sat, 20 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor