Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
148 Doctors are Online

Severe abdominal pain, operated for carcinoid tumors. Advice?

I had a hida scan it took almost 3 hours. During my scan what started with one tech evenutaully I had 3 people in there watching my scan. I have been having severe abdominal pain in my upper right quad. and the pain lasts for hours sometimes a whole day then passes and comes back. When the pain comes on its quick and severe horrible like a knife or something is just all the way through me. Is there any way I can interpret my hida results from the time it took? $hould I be worried I had 2 carcinoid tumors removed last year in two seperate surgeries. I get hot flashes and get weak. I legs hurt my back my chest all at the same time during my episodes of pain.. I sometimes also feel like my insides are itchy. I get headsches, can t sleep when having pain nothing helps ease it lay, walk otc med
Asked On : Thu, 21 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  65
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Gastroenterologist 's  Response
Hello, kclarkie7114,
You mention that you had two surgeries for removal of carcinoid tumors.
If these were in the area near appendix and completely removed that
would be a cure. However if the carcinoid has spread to other organs
such as liver, you can have flushing etc. If the HIDA scan was mainly
for the liver it might show how the liver is functioning. It may not be
specific for showing recurrent tumor. You may need additional studies
to confirm along with blood tests. CT-Scan and biopsy might confirm
the carcinoid.
If you still have your gallbladder , HIDA-Scan can show if you have
acute inflammation of the gallbladder.
The location of your pain does suggest, it could be a gallbladder attack.
Hope you can discuss these with your doctor and get proper treatment.
Answered: Tue, 26 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor