Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Severe abdominal pain, muscle strain. Biopsy to remove scar tissue. Surgery cause for pain?

My wife is experiencing severe abdominal pain radiating on left side, she recently experience the pain 3 months ago. Was admitted to ER, hospital diagnosed muscle strain. She had a biopsy performed 6 months to remove scare tissue , but has now developed this abdominal pain since the biopsy. Was the surgery the cause for this abdominal pain?
Asked On : Wed, 3 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  115
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
General Surgeon 's  Response

Thank you for the query.

It is very hard to answer your question as you missed very important data like what kind of surgery was performed. Biopsy is not a technique for scar removal but for diagnosis.
However pain which appears 6 months after surgery should not be caused by surgery (as long as it was not an abdominal surgery - such surgery can always result with intra-abdominal adhesions and intestines partial obstruction). Left side abdominal pain can be caused by left urinary tract infection or stones, diverticulitis, ovarian infection, ectopic pregnancy and many more.
If your wife is suffering also from burning when urinating or frequent urinating than urinary tract infection can be the reason. If you wife has severe constipations diverticulitis can cause such symptoms.
It is advisable for your wife to have abdominal ultrasound and fool blood work, pregnancy tests and urine tests.

Hope this will help.
Answered: Thu, 4 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor