Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Severe abdominal pain, kidney stones. Liver test shows elevated LFT, bilrubin. Due to gall stones?

hi iwas rushed into hospital last wk with severe abdominal pain (upper) my bloods were showing problems with my liver and billirubin was high, they think a gallstone may be stuck somewhere, i had the all bladder removed in September. I have a constant ache just under my right ribs to the side and hv had this for months, would a stone cause the lfts to be raised?
Asked On : Sat, 21 Jul 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  94
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Endocrinologist 's  Response
Yes sometimes a stone can impact the Common bile duct - this can happen even after the gall bladder is removed because a new stone may develop in the bile duct . You need to get the folllowing tests done :

1. Complete LFT
2. ultrasound of abdomen
3. amylase and lipase

If the ultrasound shows dilated CBD / stone- you need to go for an MRCP to see for impacted stones- if such are present then an ERCP can be done to remove it...
Answered: Sun, 22 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta's  Response
Possobility of gall stone is almost nil because of two reasons.
1... Your surgeon must have definitely investigated you for the possibility of stone in bile duct before the surgery.And after the surgery it can't come
1... Even if stone is there,then it should be a large stone and it would have caused serious obstruction long back and would have resulted in ascending cholangitis or pancreatitis( both are serious emergency conditions).Small stone would have passed to duodenum.

Your constant ache under right rib could be due to post cholecystectomy syndrome.
Your current abdominal pain and raised bilirubin could be due to acute hepatitis.
Please discuss with your doctor about all this.
Answered: Sat, 21 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor