Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Severe abdominal pain, infection. Blood test shows high WBC count, CAT scan detected thickening of ileum. What does this mean?

Hello, I was recently in the ER for abdomial pain. I have an infection somewhere, high white blood cells count and a thickening was found in a cat scan of my ileum? Can you tell me what this could mean? I have a GI appointment scheduled for next friday, but my mind is racing. I am 29 years old, mother of 3, and need answers. I left the ER with no explanation or diagnosis, just two antibotics.
Asked On : Wed, 11 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  124
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi kayla.amoroso.

Thanks for your question.

Your diagnosis is very simple.You had pain abdomen with white blood cell count increase and CT SCAN showed thickening in illeum.It is probably a case on ilial or intestinal tuberculosis.There are other rare possibilities too-it can be a crohns colitis,malignancy involving ileum,volvulus or just infection of ileum but this causes are very rare.

But i am thinking why you have pain.Probably this causes sub acute intestinal obstruction so you have pain.
So continue taking antibiotics,taking a laxative as you need regular stool pass,take plenty of water with salt as in this cases chance of dyselectrolytimeia is high.Please do a straight xray abdomen to see any evidence of obstruction or perforation.

If your pain subsided,passed stool,urine,become stable then you can leave in your house otherwise best to keep yourself admitted in any hospital/nursing home as in your cases sudden intestinal obstruction can occur and that is a dreadful complication.

Consult gastrosurgeon on Friday and follow his advise.

Best wishes,

Dr Sourav Ganguly
Answered: Wed, 11 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor