Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Severe abdominal pain for months. Improvement after taking vikadin. Undergone back surgery years ago. Suggestions?

HAVING SEVERE ABDOMINAL PAIN FOR 5 MONTHS NOW BEEN TO ER S AND NO ONE KNOWS SOME SAY IBS BUT I HAVE PAIN WHEN I GO TO BATHROOM STOOL, AND PAIN IF I DONT GO. ALL DAY LONG.WHEN I TAKE A VIKADIN THE PAIN STOPS FOR ABOUT 2 1/S HOURS ONLY TO CONTINUE AGAIN. ALL IN THE STOMACH I ALSO HAVE HAD BACK SURGERY YEARS AGO BUT STILL HAVE BACK PAIN ON OTHER PARTS OF THE BACK THAT WER E NOT OPERATED ON. VIKADIN HELPS BOTH STOMACH AND BACK PAIN
Asked On : Thu, 10 Oct 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  11
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Proctologist 's  Response
Hi, abdomen is a Pandora's box as said in our surgery books. A vague pain in abdomen especially related to stools do suggest bowel involvement. IBS is a syndrome (unknown diagnosis & unknown cause). A patient is labelled to have IBS only when other diagnosis are ruled out. Please get a Colonoscopy & C.T.Scan of abdomen done to find wheather you have any problem which needs specific treatment either surgery or medicines.
Take care. Wish u good health. Dr Pravin Gore. Laproscopic Colon - Rectal Surgeon & Proctologist.
Answered: Thu, 10 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor