Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Severe abdominal pain after DNC for retained placenta. Hypothyroid, advised HIS for poss bicornuate uterus. Causes of pain ?

i gave birth feb 26th 2012 at 35 weeks gestation. 4 weeks later i had a dnc for retained placenta . since giving birth, i have had sever abdominal pain that radiates from gallbladder area to appendix area to heart area. no known allerhies to foods, recently diagnosed after having abby with hypothyroidism and hosimotos, all cat scans, mri s, hida scans, bloodwork, and u/s came back ok. i was told today that i need to get a HIS for poss bicornuate uterus??? could this be the cause for all my abdominal pain that i am having. i also have yet to have a period . not breastfeeding . i did bleed at 13 weekd gestation and was told that i had a subchorionic hemmorage and a tilted uterus....any advise????
Asked On : Wed, 30 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  72
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi welcome to Health care magic forum.
Thanks for choosing H.C.M.Forum.
You had delevery on 26- 2- 2012. at 35 weeks gestation. 4weeks latter you had D.&.C. for retained placenta. You had bleeding at 13 weeks and told that you had sub chorionic hemorrhage, and tilted uterus.
Doctors suspecting bicornuate uterus, and ordered for hysterosalpingogram. You had retained placenta due to some reason, and resulted in infection, which in turn would have caused pain. After D&C also infection is to be cured to get the pain relief.
I advise you to consult a general surgeon to find out any other non gynacological cause.
Wishing for a quick and complete recovery.
Best regards.
Answered: Sun, 21 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor