Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Severe abdominal and lower back pain with pinkish spotting. Chances of pregnancy?

my period suppose to have came on the end of july instead just light pink spotting for 2 days now its aug the 12 i have been having crazy lower abdomen pain lower back pain an side pain is this a sign of i might be pregnant i have been pregnant 3 times an only had one postive pregnancy test normally they will have to draw blood on me
Asked On : Thu, 16 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  31
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Hi Monica,
Thanks for writing in,
The spotting is more of an indicative of pregnancy when it is on the expected periods of menstruation.
In your case absent period and pelvic pain with spotting are indicative of something serious, may be you are pregnant and the miscarriage is also on the way.
Please get a home urine pregnancy test kit and report to the local Gynecologist for further action.
I hope the advise would be helpful for you.
Answered: Thu, 16 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor