Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Sever rash on the stomach post sex. Partner had been stung by wasp. Chances of semen transmitting the wasp venom into my body?

My fiancé got stung by wasps at least 6 times two days ago. He is not allergic to bees or wasp stings. I ve never been stung so I m not sure if I m allergic. The same day he got stung, we had sex. The following day, I had a huge rash on my stomach . I m not sure if a bug may have attacked me while I was sleep or if it could be his stings? Could it be that I am allergic and his semen transmitted the wasp venom into my body? Or is that crazy? The rash is covering my stomach, mostly on my right side. It itches a little but hurts more.
Asked On : Fri, 29 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  84
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
After 25 years of clinical experience I have learned to never say never. However, I think it is highly unlikely that anything was transmitted from a wasp them to the semen that affected your immune system. My guess is that you were exposed to something else which caused the rash. Is it possible that you came in contact with poison ivy where your partner came in contact with wasps? I hope it has resolved. If you are worried that you are highly allergic to wasps you could consult an allergist to do some testing. But I do not think it is necessary.
Answered: Mon, 26 May 2014
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor