Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Seven weeks pregnant. Ultrasound showed presence of gestational sac, embryo but no heatbeats. Brown blood discharge. Faint positive pregnancy test. What is the outcome of scan?

Hi, i am currently pregnant, i had an ultrasound ( transvaginal ) on friday, as i had/have been experiencing some brown blood, and the ultrasound results stated gestational sac , yolk sac and embryo were present, and CRL measured at 3.6mm but no heartbeat (the tech didnt say anything to me, i had to read it off the sheet she gave me, as i first baby i didnt know what to expect nor say) i wasnt told how many weeks i could be or anything, she just said as theres no heartbeat she doesnt know what the outcome could be and to go back in 10 days to see if things have developed. i dont know what to think, or how much of a chance this baby has, she just said to stay hopeful. is any of this normal, my first positive test was the seventh of September (it was pretty faint too with a sensitive test strip), so a week from this i was told at the doctors i was three weeks, which would make me roughly 7 weeks now, but i dont think that matches up to the scan results. any advice would be so grateful.
Asked On : Wed, 17 Oct 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  141
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Sep 2012
Hi, welcome to HCM
Firstly, for calculating the gestational age , the main prerequisite is the Last date of menstruation (LMP). o, you have to give that correctly. but I think the gestational age i more than 7 week.
Now coming to the report, heartbeat becomes detectable during 7 - 8 weeks. So, absence of heart beat is a bad indicator.
So, what you will do?
Consult with your treating gynaecologist for taking some progesterone like drug to improve the situation.
Repeat the Ultrasound scan after 10 days.
Answered: Wed, 17 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. V. Jayaram's  Response

thanks for choosing healthcare magic

The ultrasound scan generally shows cardiac activity by around 6-7 week . hence its a bit early to conclusively say whether the fetus will survive or not .

that is the reason you have been told by your doctors to wait for another 10 days .

So i also suggest you to be hopeful .

also look out for the following features
1. pain abdomen
2. bleeding
3. passage of clumps

In case of the above you will need to contact your doctor immediately
Answered: Wed, 17 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor