Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Serum creatine, Gamma GT, SGOT, SGPT in liver function test denote?

In the liver function test of my father, the following results Serum creatinine . 1.96 normal range Marked as .7 - 1.4 mg/dL Gamma G.T. 72 normal range marked as 0-45 IU/L SGOT 112 at 37 degrees centigrade normal marked as upto 46 U/L at 37 degrees SGPT 136 at 37 degrees centigrade normal marked as upto 49 U/L at 37 degrees centigrade Please assist
Asked On : Mon, 20 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  341
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Endocrinologist 's  Response

Both the renal and liver function tests of your father are abnormal. Does you father have history of taking alcohol ? Is he on any medications ? He is a diabetic ?

These tests would require further evaluation. I would suggest the following investigations

For the liver :
1. Ultrasound of abdomen
2. viral markers- hepatitis B and C

For the kidney :
1. urinary albumin/creatinine ration
2. urine examination for casts in urine

If he is taking alcohol, i would advise to stop that. Please send the reports and I would be glad to review them.

Dr. Om Lakhani
Answered: Sat, 25 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor