Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
148 Doctors are Online

Serum bile acids level increased, continuous itching, 26 weeks pregnant. Is there side effect of using Udiliv ?

Hi Iam 26 weeks pregnant. My serum bile acids level increased to 13 umol/L and I was on continuous itching. My DR prescribed T Udiliv 300 mg for twice a day. Now for the past one week I am fully relived from itching, but continuing with the Udiliv. My next visit to Dr is on next week. I am worrying that the Udiliv will have any side effect on my baby. Please advise.Can i stop the Udiliv
Asked On : Fri, 3 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  348
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Since your itching has subsided it means that your serum bilirubin levels are coming down. Teratogenecity is not evidenced in Udiliv usage. So, side effects on the baby are not likely. You can continue using the drug in consultation with your doctor until the serum levels come down to normal. Wish you speedy recovery.
Answered: Sat, 4 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor