Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Serum after popping a pimple on penis. Why is it scaly and dry now?

I had a small white bump on my penis , i popped it and white sebum came out but then it did not bleed , instead it sealed itself up and had inflamed under the skin, its quite painful to touch and after a couple of days of popping it, it seems to be slightly spreading with other small white bumps under the skin spreading also, and the surface has got slightly dry scaley skin, i hope its not and infection or doesn t turn into one, please answer asap. Thank you! P.s. its happened before but not this bad, the skin eventually flaked off until the bump was gone.
Asked On : Fri, 17 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  123
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
hi i think serum after popping the pimple is due to scab formation which is scaly and dry,it is not infection it is only compensatory phenomenon.once serum comes out it subsides.if still present apply moisteriser along with mild steriod which cures the disease
Answered: Sun, 29 Dec 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor