Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
178 Doctors are Online

Serology widal test done. Having headache, body pain. Take ofloxacin and Paracetamol. Is this treatment enough?

hello, My serology widal test report says, salmonella typhi is 1: 320 salmonella typhi h is 1: 80, AH -ve, BH -ve. I am having headache, body pain, feeling very tired like i have no strength in my body. i have been asked to take Ofloxicin 200 twice, Paracetamol 650 thrice and Pantoprazole twice before food. Is this teratment enough. Do i need a lot of bed rest, cant i travel..
Asked On : Tue, 19 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  119
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
Hi there, your serology report reveals that you have been infected by the thyphoid bacteria. The symptoms you have described are due to the same. The treatment prescribed is quite adequate and you should take it in the prescribed dose and for the recomended time. Usually these bacteria injure your intestinal lining and it takes a great toll on your physical condition, also it takes a long time to heal. It is strongly advisabe to take adequate rest, proper and appropriate diet. If you are feeling weak that itself is an indication that you should not travel. You should give time to your body to recover. Take care and follow your doctors suggestions.
Answered: Tue, 19 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor