Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
175 Doctors are Online

Sero negative RA, positive HLA B27. Fever, tiredness, easily bruising. Leukemia?

I recently had blood work done and was diagnosed with sero negative RA with a positive HLA B27 my monocyctes wer 14.9.I have had radiation in the past. Recently I have been running a fever, I have been having very cold, tired, and been bruising easy. My appetite is poor though I feel full all the time and have also been short of breath and having pain. Feeling as though I have the flu . My grandmother died last summer of luekemia. The Doctor reffered me to a Hemo Oncologist to rule out luekemia. Do you think that it is possible given my results that I could have luekemia? Thank you
Asked On : Thu, 18 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  76
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM,

The symptoms of fever, tiredness, easy bruising, breathlessness and decreased appetite indicate anemia, low platelet counts, and constitutional symptoms of chronic illness (e.g. cancer).
However, there are other causes of bone marrow suppression like granulomatous infections/ inflammations, infection with parasites like malaria, leishmaniasis, fibrosis, previous radiation exposure, etc.
Bone marrow suppression can also occur due to radiation exposure.
Consult your hematologist for relevant investigations which includes complete blood examination, bone marrow aspiration, bone marrow biopsy, etc. to come to exact diagnosis.
Positive HLA B27 suggests ankylosing spondylitis. It is an autoimmune disease process which damages the joints of the spine.
You need to consult a rheumatologist for management of the disease process.

Thanks and take care
Dr Shailja P Wahal
Answered: Fri, 12 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor