Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

Serious pain after taking misoprosrtol

My girlfriend has taken misoprostol and is in very serious pain it is 1245 am and she took her second of four doses her next doses are at 6 pm and 8pm tomorrow. i was wondering if the pain is normal at this stage, it is almost unbearable to her. and i was also wondering if she could take nyquil to try and sleep tonight while on the medication .
Asked On : Wed, 18 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  21
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to HCM,
Thanks for your query, safe single doses of misoprostol for producing uterine contractions at various gestations. For the first trimester 800µcg 24 hourly can be safely used. In the second trimester 200µcg 12 hourly is a common dose, whilst beyond 24 weeks 25µcg 6 hourly is usually used. If a higher dose than this is used, then uterine hyperstimulation with uterine rupture or fetal distress might be the result. Nausea or stomach cramps may occur. If any of these effects persist or worsen, notify your doctor promptly. By giving sedatives it may not help in this situation. If it is not bearable will suggest you take her to your clinician. Hope I have answered your query and will be happy to respond to any further questions. Thanks
Answered: Wed, 12 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor