Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Serious Aortic valve stenosis. Operated with new bio valve. Short of breath on climbing. Do I need to have the surgery again?

I was quite fit with no symptom of any kind, except that I use to breath heavily on climbing steps. On a regular medical checkup, my house doctor found that he heard some strange sound from the heart but was not quite sure. I was recommended to a heart specialist who diagnosed me to be having serious heart problem. Serious Aortic valve stenosis. He also said if not operated I may live for another four years or so. This was quite scary. I decided to get operated with a new bio valve. I recovered very well and after just six months everything was like it was before! meaning, I did not feel any difference. Now three yeas after the surgery, the only problem I feel is short of breath climbing a few steps. It was the only symptom I had before the op and I still have it but I think it is getting worst. I am quite scared if I will have to under go another open heart surgery. I am sixty years young and in very good shape. I do regular exercise and play badminton twice a week with guys much younger than myself. Please advice.
Asked On : Mon, 8 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  45
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

Shortness of breath usually means left heart failure - but not likely here! / If you exercise regularly and play badminton, it may have no relation to heart or even the lung! And it is rather too early to have them...

Get yourself investigated -
ECG, ECHOcardiogram, stress test- to judge ventricular function and valve - very likely normal... /
Lung function tests (Spirometry) - to clarify its role.
There may be other simple explanations - anaemia, anxiety and so on.
Face the issue with confidence / get investigated

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Mon, 8 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor