Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
190 Doctors are Online

Septoplasty, using saline dips, antibiotics, smoking

Hello, I had a Septoplasty 5 days ago which was a success. I have been using saline dips, antibiotics and taking it very easy. My nose feels much better and I have both nostrils open and nearly no swelling. Tonight my family Is having a party and although I will not be drinking (due to painkillers), I think it likely I will have a single cigarette, given how hard it is for me to avoid temptation. I have read much on the dangers of smoking after septoplasty and am fully aware of the increased healing times and possible tissue damage. However, in your opinion, will 1 (yes I mean just 1) cigarette, make any difference? I do not plan to have a cigarette again after this evening for at least one week. Thankyou very much in advance!
Asked On : Sun, 8 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  611
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Addiction Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Honestly, I don't think one cigarette with be catastrophic. But it's never just one cigarette, is it? Obviously this isn't your first and it likely wont be your last. I hope that you will try your best to avoid that one cigarette tonight. There are plenty of ways to quit, but they all require a choice to stop using. This isn't a one-time thing. You will have to make that choice over and over again. If the risk after surgery doesnt help you make the right choice, I hope that you find something or someone that will one day. One cigarette never killed anyone. But it's never just one cigarette, is it?
Answered: Tue, 29 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor