Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Septoplasty scheduled, advised not to smoke, on the patch. Will e-cigarette help?

I have a septoplasty scheduluded two weeks from yesterday, I am twenty two years old and they told me I cant smoke for five weeks starting yesterday. I am not smoking but its driving me crazy, do i really have to wait five weeks, and can i use an e ciggarette, please someone help? im even on the patch i just dont know what to do!
Asked On : Fri, 26 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  115
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Hello and welcome to Healthcare Magic. Thanks for your query.

The reason why you are advised to abstain from smoking is because smoking can increase the risk of bleeding during surgery as well as delay wound healing. So, please follow this advise strictly and stick with the nicotine patch.

Wish you all the best.

- Dr. Jonas Sundarakumar
Consultant Psychiatrist
Answered: Tue, 30 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor