Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
177 Doctors are Online

Septic arthritis in the hips and knees from STD. Pain in the spot where PICC line is inserted, shoulder and chest. Should I be concerned?

I m 31 yes old no health problems got septic arthritis in my hips and knees from a std went the hospital stayed for a week than came home with a picc line had it in for 14 days no problems infection was gone but now I have pain in my arm where the line was its been about a month now also chest pain shoulder pain what should I do
Asked On : Wed, 1 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  106
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi Damien,
Welcome to healthcare magic!
STD Related septic arthritis is a lethal problem because it has a component of systemic sepsis,
If the infection is no more then PICC line should be also taken out because it can be per se a source of infection.
You need a physical examination by your physician and get base line investigations like Chest X Ray, Electrocardiogram, Complete Blood Counts, Renal Function Test, Liver Function Test, Ultrasound Abdomen, Urine Compete Examination.
This work up is expected to detect the any remnant problem so a definite treatment could be provided if needed.
I hope this advise would be helpful for you.

Still if you have any queries or doubts, please write me back,
I would be happy to solve them.

Wish you a great health!

Answered: Thu, 2 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor