Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Sensitive penis glans, pain on touching or having intercourse. Tried lox gel, no relief. Treatment?

Dear Doctor, I am a 38 years old uncircumcised male. The glans of my penis is very sensitive. I can t touch it with bare hands b coz on doing so it hurts a lot. Hence I can t even enjoy sex (which I tried enjoying for the first time at this age!). I have no problem stretching the foreskin below my penis head. I have tried applying Lox 2% gel but in vain. Please help
Asked On : Mon, 18 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  429
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Dec 2012
Hello,

Thanks for posting,

If your foreskin is very sensitive then it is either there is notion of serious trauma (probably due to vigorous masturbation) or due to infection (which is very likely given an uncircumcised adult male). If you really want to have a healthy penis free of worries of the foreskin, I suggest you go in for circumcision except of course your religion/personal believes will not permit.
To get some relieve you will need topical antibiotics and maybe topical steroids to treat the infection. In this period of treatment you should avoid sexual contact or masturbation until complete healing. You should seek a doctor's opinion first.
Circumcision will be the best treatment option.

Hope this helps
Dr. Bernard
Answered: Tue, 19 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor