Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Sensitive gums during brushing, bleeding, tooth extracted. Will the leftover gap losen other teeth?

Hello Doctor. I am a Female,45 years old, married 2 Tnage children.Sometimes in the morning when I brush my teeth , my gums feel very sensitive and brushing hurts but no pain. At times I also see slight pinkish colour blood when I spit the foam.. Is this a worry? I brush twice a day also have 3-4 of my tooth is extracted in the lower jaw next to my molar and there is gap. Dentist did ask me not to leave it empty it may losen other teeth, is this true? Thanks for your help and time, appreciate it.
Asked On : Fri, 29 Jun 2012
Answers:  6 Views:  160
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Dentist, Periodontics 's  Response
hi, you are having swelling in your gums which is referred as gingivitis there can be many causes behind it, start using an ultrasoft toothbrush and rinse your mouth with warm saline water 4-5 times daily (1 tsp salt in 1 glass water) also massage your gums with tan-x gel before sleeping at night. If you leave the space empty the boen in that area also loses thickness since it is not used, so it is advisable to get the space filled, there are many options available like fixed and removable.
take care
Answered: Tue, 16 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
Internal Medicine Specialist Dr. Rajeev Chavda's  Response
Welcome to HCM,
I have read your query, for your primary concern about your gap in the teeth as has been rightly shared with your dentist it will cause weakening of the teeth and cause proneness to infections if proper hygiene is not maintained. Gum sensitivity or maybe dentinal hypersensitivity is a common problem found in many adult populations. Dentine hypersensitivity may be defined as short, sharp pain arising from exposed dentine typically in response to chemical, thermal or osmotic stimuli that cannot be explained as arising from any other forms of dental defect or pathology. Use of desensitising toothpaste is considered by many as the "first option" recommendation. It is effective but often takes 4 to 8 weeks for pain relief. Will recommend you to consult your dentists for further concerns. Thanks
Answered: Fri, 29 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Udaykumar Bondre's  Response
Hello & welcome,
Bleeding from gingiva, sensitive gums while brushing in morning is typically the sign of gingivitis in early stage which can be resolved by thorough cleaning of the teeth.
First, your brushing technique carries much more importance compared to your frequency of brushing regarding cleanliness of the teeth.
Avoid applying excessive pressure while brushing.
Use soft tooth brush. use of antiseptic mouth wash for short term will be acceptable.
While brushing, always hold brush aginst teeth with light pressure, use up & down movement followed by back & forth movements of the bristles.
If extraction has been done before 30 days, then wound must have healed & not a matter of concern. But if extraction procedure is less than 30 days old, then you should avoid forceful gargling & spitting as it would harm the extraction socket developing negative pressure.
You can also get scaling done ( cleaning of the teeth ) by visiting your dentist.
And, leaving the extraction socket empty never ever loosen other teeth, instead teeth near the socket may get inclined in that empty space occupying it on closure of mouth thus making placement of new tooth difficult in future.
So, definitely empty space should be replaced with bridge or implant as quick as possible.

Take Care
Answered: Tue, 16 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Bindiya Bhaskar's  Response
hello and welcome,

the bleeding gums are due to gum infection called gingivitis.

this is due to accumulation of plaque and food debris in between your teeth resulting in inflammation of gums and foul odour.

there is also psudopocket,loss of epithelial attachment,periodontal destruction,bone loss which can lead into tooth mobility.the gums become extremely soft ,tender and red.

margins of gums become rounded.

visit your dentist and get deep scaling done.

root planning,curettage and gingivoplasty can be done if required.

use soft-interdental toothbrush and dental floss to clean your teeth.

always clean your mouth after every meals.
the left over can cause drifting of teeth and thereby malalignment and maloccusion,so it must be replaced.

rinse your mouth with saline and chlorhexidine gluconate mouthwash.

brush your teeth by involving all aspects of teeth.take doxycycline-100mg,once daily for 7 days to make your gums intact.



Answered: Tue, 16 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Gunjan Gupta's  Response
Thanks for writing in.
As you provided the detail,it seems that you are suffering from gum inflammation known as gingivitis.
So i will suggest you please visit a dentist in your area and get the scaling done.
And please follow all the given instructions after scaling properly like
1.Brushing twice daily.
2 .Brush your theth in proper direction.
3. Use soft tooth brush.
4. Rinse after each meal.
5. use mouth wash.
Mean while you can use warm saline rinse 3-4 times in a the filling done in your decayed teeth as soon as possible otherwise it will destroy your tooth structure and in worst cases removal of teeth will be the only choice which will affect your esthetic,speech,food chewing and indirctely to your general health as in the abscense of teeth you will not be able to chew food etc......
Nothing to get worried.
Take Care.
Dr. Gunjan Gupta.
Answered: Wed, 17 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Inderpreet Singh's  Response
you are having pyorrhoea dear . go to a dentist and he will clean your teeth with an ultrasonic scaler and prescribe you some moutwash and a gum paint.also use an anti sensitivity toothpaste such as sensodyne. take care
Answered: Mon, 15 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor