Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Seminal fluid analysis done. Looking for the suggestion?

sir. on date may 17. 20.11 my seminal fluid analysis was- 1.chemical examination-reaction-alkaline 2.microscopic examination- total spermatozoa-1 million/ml motility-70% morphology-80% showed normal forms rbc- nill wbc-6 to 8/hpf epithelial cells-few 3.and dated-23.08.10 my fsh level was 18.01 miu/ml but now,after cunsulting with your SRIJAN, i am azospermic,ph of semen is 8,both testis are small in size,no vricocele,both spermati cord are normal with normal vascularity.i am30 years old and my fsh value is 27.77miu/ml.what i will do?please suggest me.
Asked On : Mon, 16 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  49
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
hi sant, your firts seminal fluid analysis shows that though your motility and morphology is normal the counts are very low and the second analysis shows azoospermia whch means that no sperms are being produced. The reason could be your very high FSh levels. You need to visit an andrologist and urologist for specialist opinion and to see whether the problem is reversibleor not . This can only be assessed with the help of some more blood test and an examination by the specialist. The varicocele also needs to be corrected though that could not be solely the cause for your azoospermia in view of the elevated
FSH levels.
Answered: Tue, 17 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor