Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Semi firm lump on chin. It is on and off. Is it serious?

Hi, my husband keeps getting this semi firm lump on the side of his shin. It will go away for awhile, then return. It didn't hurt before, but now does somewhat. Could this be serious? He has shown it to his rheumatologist (he has rheumatoid) and she didn't seem too concerned! She said he could go for a Doppler (if he wanted) and see! What do you think?
Asked On : Sat, 13 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  21
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Thanks for the query.
it might be a dialated vein.
as the swelling keeps on coming and going.
there can be a communication with vein or lymphatic.
it is better to get doppler done

Let me know if you have any other doubt.
you can ask a direct question to me on this forum, following the below link.

Wishing you a good health.
Thank you
Answered: Tue, 18 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor