Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
142 Doctors are Online

Semen test showed 50% normal. Is it ok?

hello i just want to ask about my husband s result for his semenalysis the results are whitish in color. approximately 3ml in color, it has 8.0 reaction, viscous, 3hours liquefication. 5-10/hpf. with regards to motility he has 50% motile and 50% non motile, 50% normala and abnormal morphology and with 70,400,000/cumm sperm counts. what does it means?
Asked On : Wed, 8 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  42
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Urologist 's  Response
hi angge, the report shows there are 5-10 pus cells/hpf, which may suggest some prostatic infection, or may be incidental. if there are no symptoms of urinary infection, get the semen test repeated after 15-30 days, if similar result, consider treatment for the same. rest parameters are within normal range. liquefaction is slightly prolonged. remember, in semen analysis, the "normal" values are not an absolute cutoff, so if reports are in normal range, it doesnot always guarantee pregnancy, on the other hand if reports are not normal, one can still father a child. your urologist or andrologist will be the best judge. at least 3 semen reports are needed before coming to a conclusion. good luck.
Answered: Mon, 13 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor