Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Semen test done. Diagnosed with mild varicose on left testicles. Am I active to do varicose operation?

Hi, My Age is 29 Years, I had my semen analysis .The Report is as follows : Quantity : 2 ml Colour : Milky White Viscosity : WNL Reaction : ALKALINE Liquefaction : 30 Minutes Deposits : NIL Total Count : 114 Million/ml Active motile : 15-20% Sluglish Motile : 20-25% Non Motile : 50-55% Marphology : WNL Normal : 82% Abnormal : 18% PUS Cells : 15-20/ HPF Erythrocytes : NIL Epithialial Cells : 2-3 / HPF I have been diagnosed with mild Varicocele on left testicle . Recently i have started drinking 6 lts waters daily and will be going through the varicocele operation soon, Please help if the report is normal and if my active motile will go up and the varicocele operation. Thanks RG
Asked On : Sun, 26 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  47
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Diabetologist 's  Response
Varicoceles are dilated blood vessels in the scrotum. They are usually asymptomatic, although they may cause pain or a heavy sensation in the scrotum, and they may contribute to infertility. 90% of varicoceles are on the left side because of the anatomy of the left spermatic vein and the increased likelihood of valvular incompetence. The cremasteric and deferential veins are rarely involved.

Diagnosis is by clinical examination. The cardinal sign is a scrotal mass that feels like a bag of worms.

The precise mechanism for the harmful effect of varicocele on sperm quality or quantity is not known. Theories implicating increased pressure, temperature, oxygen deprivation, and decreased antioxidants have all been put forward.
There is some evidence that a clinically palpable varicocele is associated with testicular atrophy, low sperm count, and poor sperm motility. Some of these parameters improve after surgery to the varicocele. The scientific evidence to support increased fertility, as measured by successful pregnancies after varicocelectomy, is poor

No treatment is required, but surgical intervention is required to manage symptomatic varicocele. Following surgical intervention the complete resolution of the varicocele implies a favorable prognosis, although it is not clear whether surgery improves fertility.
Answered: Fri, 27 Dec 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor