Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
197 Doctors are Online

Semen report shows no active motile sperms. High percentage of abnormal sperms. Suggestions?

hi , Here,s my test report and I m so worry about it .Please let me explain about my concern.If u consider it then it will be a great pleasure for my life.It will just take a few minutes from yr valuable time.Her I go for it. NAME: NADEEM SEX: MALE AGE: 34 INVESTIGATION REQUIRED : SEMEN ANALYSIS TEST REPORT PHYSICAL EXAMINATION : VOLUME:................................... 3.0 ml COLOUR....................................DIRTY WHITE VISCOSITY.................................THIN MICROSCOPIC EXAMINATION SPERM COUNT..................50 MILLION/cmm (60-150) ACTIVE MOTILE.................NIL % ( 80) SLUGGISH MOTILE............NIL % NONE MOTILE....................100 % MORPHOLOGICAL EXAMINATION NORMAL.......................30% ( 80) ABNORMAL..................70% PUS CELLS..................02......03 /HPF. (0-2) NOTE: Please advise me in the light of your experiences.I shall be great thankful to you for ever.
Asked On : Fri, 22 Feb 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  125
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Sep 2012
Hello, Welcome to HCM, I am Dr. Das

Your semen analysis report indicates normal sperm count ( normal is > 15 millions / ml or 39 million total count as per WHO 2010).

Motility is lower than normal limit ( as per WHO 2010, normal motility a+b is > 50%).

Morphology is within normal limit ( as per WHO 2010, normal morphology is > 04%).

Pus cells are present in higher number ( as per WHO 2010, no pus cells should be present).

So, you should consult with your treating doctor for a course of a broad spectrum antibiotic like ciprofloxacin. After this antibiotic course, you should repeat the test again.

Besides you should take a coenzyme Q and vitamin E group of drugs.

Regards.
Answered: Sun, 24 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful
Urologist Dr. P. T. Patil's  Response
Jul 2016
Hello
Thanks for your query.Based on the facts that you have posted it appears that you have Asthenospermia.It is unacceptable truth that there in no effective treatment available today to increase the sperm motility.
Repeat your semen analysis after a month in a well renowned Andrology lab and consult qualified Infertility Specialist for evaluation and for assisted reproductive technique. like ICSI
Dr.Patil
Answered: Sat, 23 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor