Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Semen motility analysis shows 40% motility, have already had 3 kids, trying to conceive after break. Any treatment needed ?

hi i am 31 year old, my semen motility analysis is as under: Motile sperm 40%, Rapid linear progression 00% slow/non linear progression 45% and non progressive 55%. while rest analysis are with in normal ranges . one more thing, i have already 3 kids boy 11 years, girl 7.5 years and other girl 6 years. now i am trying to conceive since one year after a break of 5 years( in which i use only condom). please tell me can we have an other baby with any treatment? if yes then which treatment? advance thanks for your help
Asked On : Fri, 1 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  14
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Urologist 's  Response
Jul 2016
Thanks for your query. Based on thee facts that you have posted it appears that you have asthenospermia meaning there by that the % of active motile sperms is far lower that WHO standards. Normally minimum count of active forward progressing sperms should be minimum 15% for effective fertilization of female egg.
Please repeat your semen analysis in renowned andrology lab and consult qualified Infertility specialist for detail evaluation and to explore the possibility of natural pregnancy.
Answered: Thu, 25 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor