Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
185 Doctors are Online

Semen analysis test shows Normozoospermia. Planning for a baby. Is it normal or not ?

Hi Sir, Yesterday i got my semen analysis test done, here are the reports which i got.. Kindly suggest us whether is it ok or not ? its 3 Years i got married and we are planning for a baby since 1 year. 1) quantity - 2.5ml 2) PH 0.8 3) Viscosity - Normal 4) sperm count /concentration - 40milions/ml 5) slowly progressively motile - 20% 6) Actively progressively motile -30% 7) Non progressively motile -20% 8) Non motile -30% 9)Normal Morphology -50 % 10)Head Defects :30% 11) Mid Piece :10% 12) Tail Piece :10% SEMEN ANALYSIS : Impression as NORMOZOOSPERMIA. Kindly give me the feedback
Asked On : Fri, 22 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  177
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Sep 2012
Hello, Welcome to HCM, I am Dr. Das

Look, your semen analysis report indicates normal sperm count (normal is > 15 ml as per WHO 2010).

The motility is within normal limit (as per WHO 2010, grade a should be >25% or all total >50%).

The Normal sperm count is also within normal limit (as per WHO 2010, normal sperm should be > 04%).

The pus cells, RBCs are within normal limit.( as per WHO 2010, normal semen should not contain any pus cells or RBCs).

So, overall, your report indicates no abnormality. You do not need anything to do. You are absolutely normal.

Answered: Wed, 3 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor