Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
159 Doctors are Online

Semen analysis test done. Is there need for treatment?

I haqve done my semen analusis test today. report shows 70% motility , but 1-2 pus cell/hpf. so do i need treatmwnt or can it be a cause of missed abortion?
Asked On : Sun, 18 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  160
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Gastroenterologist, Surgical 's  Response

Thanks for posting your query

Your semen report is normal and nothing to worry about

1-2 pus cells are usually non significant if there are no symptoms

But if you are worried and have had history of missed abortions , you may go for a semen culture and finalize treatment accordingly

Hope this helps
If there are no further doubts accept my reply and rate it
Get Well Soon
Answered: Sun, 18 Mar 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor