Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
147 Doctors are Online

Semen analysis test done. How to increase sperm count? Chances of pregnancy with this count?

I was undergone for semen analysis test. It was conducted after absistence of 3 days from masturbation. My report is: Physical Examination - Sperm volume - 2 ML, colour - Greyish White, Liquification Time - 25 min., Reaction - Alkaline, viscosity - opaque, Micro scopic examination : Total Spermatozova count - 52.0 millions/ml, Motility - Active Motility - 60% sluggist motility - 20% Non-motility - 20%. Morphology - Normal- 50% abnormal - 50% Bio-chemical Examination - Fructose - Positive OTHERS - Pus Cells - 3-4 / hpf Bacteria - NIL RBCs - Nil/hpf IMPRESSION - Oligozoospermia. Will you please tell me that there will be a chance of pregnancy with this count. I am in horry to know the results. Whether my count is appreiciable one or not? How can i increase my sperm count. Please help me...
Asked On : Thu, 14 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  83
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi Mahadevan,

Your sperm analysis report seems to be normal. The total count of 52.0 million/ ml is a good count. In addition, your other parameters including the motility of the sperms seem to be normal.

I do not see a reason as to why you cannot father a child.

Again, your report is normal. Please relax, discuss with your treating doctor. There is nothing that is required of you to do.

Consume milk, green leafy vegetables, legumes, and pulses regularly. They will increase your sperm count.

All the best.

Answered: Thu, 14 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor