Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Semen analysis shows abnormality of morphology. Can pregnancy happen?

hi Dr Stephen i am john i just semen analysis so report is volume 3.0 ml - spermatoza 40x10 six/ml motility 65% motile 10 % sluggish 25 % non-motile(29) comment: there is an abnormality of mrophology so please let me know is it correct to make pregnancy and what is the actual means of comment: there is an abnormality of mrophology i will really appreciate you for you help, my e mail YYYY@YYYY
Asked On : Tue, 15 Jan 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  61
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Infertility Specialist 's  Response
Hi Mr John

Welcome to HealthcareMagic

Comment: there is an abnormality of morphology relates to abnormality of sperm structure. Abnormality could be affecting any part of sperm that is head,neck or tail. Actually in this report, percentage or normal sperms and type of abnormal sperm morphology is not mentioned. Abnormal morphology of sperms may decrease your chances of becoming father. Please post the complete report. Other parameters of semen analysis like volume,sperm count & motility are within normal limits.

Take care.
Answered: Tue, 15 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. Das Arindam's  Response
Sep 2012
Hello, Welcome to HCM, I am Dr. Das.
Look, you did not mentioned the full report.

It is impossible to comment on morphology without knowing their percantages.

The other parameters are within normal level.

Regarding morphology, 04% morphologically normal sperm is taken as normal as per WHO 2010.

So, do not worry. You are absolutely alright.

Answered: Tue, 15 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor