Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

Semen analysis shows Azospermia. Has 2 motile sperm. Taking Testopel. Is surgery needed?

Hello. My husband is on testopel and I heard it lowers sperm count to zero. We did a seman analysis and the doctor said he has azospermia. But on the bottom of the paper with the results it said their was 2 motile sperm and 8 non motile. Is this due to his testosterone? The doctors saying he needs surgery and does not want to prescribe clomid for him
Asked On : Thu, 25 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  210
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Urologist 's  Response
Jul 2016
Thanks for your query.Based on the facts that you have posted it appears that your husband is on Testopel .

Systemic testosterone are known to lower sperm count by inhibiting the secretions of Hormones LH by Pitutory gland.which plays important role in production of sperms.

This can be recovered in 3 -6 months after he stops taking Tesopel

Dr has advised him surgery however since you have not mentioned anything about surgery in detail, I can not make any comment about surgery,
Answered: Thu, 25 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor