Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Semen analysis shows Asthenospermia. What are its reasons and treatment options?

I m 27 years old Married, I have Asthenospermia as per the following test result for my seminal fluid analysis: Volum: 1.4mL pH:8.5 Total Concentration: 58M/mL Total CountL 81 M/ej MORPHOLOGY: Normal: 70% Abnormal: 30% MOTILITY a.Rapid progressive: 0% b.Slow progressive: 20% c. Non progressive: 30% d.Non-Motile: 50% Liquefaction time : 1 Hour Color: Cream Consistency: Normal WBC/hpf: 0-2 RBC/hpf:1-3 Sperm agglutination: Negative What are causes the Asthenospermia? Would you please advise according to the above test result what is solution for me to do in order to have children? Your earliest reply in same matter shall be highly apprecaited. Thanks Mohamud
Asked On : Thu, 17 Jan 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  1737
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Infertility Specialist 's  Response

Welcome to HealthcareMagic

Your semen analysis report appears to be normal other than low motility ( asthenospermia ). According to WHO, Motility ( progressive+non progressive) should be >40% out of which progressive motility should be atleast 32%. In your case progressive motility is on lower side. There are many factors which may impair sperm motility like environmental ( heat,Pollution,pesticides), Lifestyle ( smoking,alcohol, obesity, poor diet, stress etc), infections and few others. Though pus cells are within normal limits in your semen report ,still get a semen culture done to rule out infections. Taking antioxidants will help. Consult a fertility specialist or urologist.

Take care.
Answered: Fri, 18 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. Das Arindam's  Response
Sep 2012
Hello, welcome to HCM, I am Dr. Das

Look, the sperm count is within normal limit ( normal is >15 millions / ml as per WHO 2010).

Morphology of sperm is also within normal limit ( normal is > 04% as per WHO 2010).

But, motility is very poor. Minimum accepted value is a+b > 40% as per WHO 2010).

So, you have to be treated for low sperm motility.

Vitamin E, coenzyme Q, are very much helpful. Some other drugs like lineator, should also be considered.

Lastly, consult with an infertility specialist for further management.
Answered: Fri, 18 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor