Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
139 Doctors are Online

Semen analysis showed oligozoospermia with infection. What does it indicate?

Hi, To night i get my semen analysis report . Regarding This report, i can t understand . i just brief you that report and my expectation to achieve a better suggestion. Report as bellow.... Physical Exam: Amount: 2ml Consistency: Viscid Colour: Whitish Reactio: Alkaline Microscopic Exam: Total count of spermatozoa : 20 Million/ml Motility: Active motile : 50% Weakly motile : 05% Immotile : 45% Morphology : 75% appears normal. Others Pus cells : plenty/ H.P.F Epithelial Cells : 8-10/H.P.F. RBC : 1-3/H.P.F. Comment : Oligozoospermia with infection.
Asked On : Thu, 28 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  90
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Urologist 's  Response
Jul 2016
Thanks for your query,based on report of your semen analysis that you have posted it appears that you total sperm count is low as per WHO standards(Oligospermia) and presence of plenty of puss cells is suggestive of infection either in SeminalVvesicle or Prostate .

Please get your semen culture done to find out the organisms causing this infection and antibiotics to which they are sensitive to.

You need to take appropriate antibiotics for 4-6 weeks to combat infection .This will help to increase the sperm count and improve quality of sperms.

Please repeat your semen analysis after completion of treatment with antibiotics.

Answered: Sun, 13 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor