Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
122 Doctors are Online

Semen analysis showed nil rapid linear progressive motility. Is it worrisome?

Hi My semen analysis is as follows. Total Sperm count = 32 million per 2ml, Rapid lenear progressive motility - 0%, sluggish linear progressive motility -25%, non progressive - 05% and non-motile - 70%. Is this analysis ok or is there any problem ? Is the pregnancy possible with this result ? what food should be taken to increase Rapid lenear progressive motility ? what should be the normal % of Rapid lenear progressive motility ?
Asked On : Fri, 27 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  1323
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Diabetologist 's  Response
check whether the total sperm count is 32 million per ml or 32 million per 2 ml(even though the volume collected is 2 ml it is measured per 1 ml)
acc to who 20 million per ml is lower limit below which you may need treatment for infertility
(in certain infertility clinics ,even 40 million per ml is considered lower limit)
More than 50% of the sperm show normal forward movement after 1 hour of collection normally i.e linear progressive motility
Remember that only those sperm which move forward fast are able to swim up to the egg and fertilise it - the others are of little use. (0% in your case.)
natural pregnancy is not possible in this case to be frank.

check if you are diabetic
are using any medications,herbal or ayurvedic
any of your siblings lack kids too

your age(sperm count,and healthy sperm count depends on age ,old and less healthy)

dont panic

take good and balanced diet
stop fast foods,spicy, non vegetarian
go for fresh food,fruits,green leafy vegetables
take doctors help and go for anti oxidants and vitamine supplements
reduce weight if you are obese

and when was the sperm collected?
normally 2 to 4 days of abstinence needed(i.e no sex before 2 to 4 days)
more than 1 week of abstinence is also not good because the old sperm may not be healthy

if mistakes were done ,get the test done once again.

do not wory
for furthrer guidance you can reach me,i can always help you

thank you
Answered: Fri, 27 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor