Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Semen analysis said sperm movement is slow. Has PCOS. Explain situation?

Hello doctor, I have married 3years ago. Still my wife was unable to conceive. I have went for semen analysis and my report shows as below and doctor advised me to take blood test and chest pair x-ray as a result of semen analyze and he confirmed blood test and x-ray are normal. He recommended to take UBIQ 100 for 1 month saying sperm movement is slow. Will it make any difference . Sperm count : 22million/ml Total Motality:68% Active Sperm: 9%(Type A) Moderate Sperm:45%(Type B) Sluggish : 14%(Type C) Immotile :32% Morphology :5% Note: My wife has PCOS and she never had regular menstrual cycle. She use to get menstrual cycle after 2/3 months only.Her hieght is 155cm and weight is 65cm.
Asked On : Wed, 26 Dec 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  61
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Sexologist 's  Response
Dear 119 PrasPenti, As per WHO standered your semen report is marginally low to fertility index but major problem is PCOD, needs to get treated , she needs treatment under infertility expert for her PCOD and then ovulation monitoring UBQ 100 is OK . but more drugs and you also need investigation for marginally low motility. consult infertility specialist will advice and treat you precisely.
Answered: Fri, 28 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
Sexologist Dr. Ambekar's  Response
Dear 119 PrasPenti, As per WHO standered your semen report is marginally low to fertility index but major problem is PCOD, needs to get treated , she needs treatment under infertility expert for her PCOD and then ovulation monitoring UBQ 100 is OK . but more drugs and you also need investigation for marginally low motility. consult infertility specialist will advice and treat you precisely.
Answered: Fri, 28 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor