Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Semen analysis result shows Viscosity Increased, Fractose test Positive. Meaning?

my SA is as specified below vloume 2.0 ML Viscosity Increased Appreance White Opaque Constistency Viscous Liquefaction 1 Hour PH 8.0 Fractose test Positive Sperm count 2 mliion/ml Progrseive motilie 0 in 1 hr 0 in 3hr Slugish motilie 10% in 1 hr 05% in 3 hr Non motilie 90% in 1 hr 95% in 3hr Abnormal forms 10% Sperm Aggutination absent pus cell 3-4/hpf RBC 1-2/HPF Epithelial Cells 0-1/HPF Macrophages Occasional YYYY@YYYY
Asked On : Tue, 24 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  11946
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Sep 2012
hi, welcome to HCM. I am Dr. Das.
I am giving your quieries one by one.
first of all viscosity of semen when increased it causes less motility of sperms.That means sperms are less active.Liquefaction within 1 hr means time required for sperms to get active for penetration. but the bad news is your sperm concentration is very low and no motile sperm means in your semen their is no alive sperm which can travel through vagina and causes fertilization of ovum. pus cells 3-4/hpf means you have no infection. Fructose teest positive means you have enough fructose in your semen and which denotes you donot have any blockage in the passage of semen.
so, in conclusion, it can be said that you have no active sperm in your semen not due to any obstruction but probably due defect in the production of sperm. I suggest you to do a hormonal study of prolactin, FSH,LH,etc.
Answered: Thu, 23 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor