Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

Semen analysis report showed low sperm count. How to increase the count?

My semen test result shows: Sperm concentration ‎: ‎61 ‎Millions‎/‎ml ‎40 ‎ ‎140 ‎Millions‎/‎ml ‎ MOTILITY ‎ Rapid Progressive ‎: ‎11 ‎%‎ Moderately progressive ‎: ‎23 ‎%‎ Sluggishly progressive ‎: ‎29 ‎%‎ Non Motile ‎: ‎37 ‎%‎ How to increase the Sperm count? Is it no problem in make my wife pregnant?
Asked On : Sat, 7 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  166
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Jun 2013
Hi there ~

You do have a normal sperm count however the motile sperm are relatively less. Please visit with a psychiatrist to get an examination done and if even a psychiatrist cannot help you will surely find answers with an IVF specialist. Please do not be anxious as you do have enough sperm that can make your wife pregnant, maybe not the natural way, but you can have babies. I hope this helps.

Take care and have a lovely day!
Answered: Tue, 23 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor