Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
171 Doctors are Online

Semen analysis report saying oligo astheno spermia with pus cells. Should I go for treatment?

Hi just got semen analysis done report says oligo astheno spermia with pus cells actively progressive motile at 45% Slowly progressive motile at 10% Non progressive motile at 30% (highlighted in report) Non motile 15% Pus cells - plenty/hpf Morphology 60% (normal 30%) color & appearence - greyish Opaque Volume 2.0 ml viscosity is normal sperm count 180millions/ml ph - 8.0 Pls sugest how should i go about medication or consult right physician
Asked On : Wed, 27 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  52
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Urologist 's  Response
Jul 2016
Thanks for your query.Based on the facts and report of your semen analysis that you have posted it appears that your semen analysis is within normal limits except presence of pus cells suggestive of infection either in seminal vesicle or prostate.
Please take some antibiotic like Doxycycline for 1 month and repeat semen analysis after one month.
Answered: Wed, 27 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor