Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Semen analysis done, reports are as mentioned below. Is fathering a child possible?

semen analysis done , can any online doctor help me to read it. Suggest me about the same and Am i able to be father of a child? My report is as follows:
Examination of seminal fluid
1) Specimen was collected after abstinence in laboratory : 7 days
2) Physical:
Volume: 2.0 ml
colour: White
Odour : Musky
Liquifaction complete in: 30 min
Viscosity : 2+
Sperm count : 39 millions/ml
Motility : 65%
Kinetics : 2+ to 3+
Morphology : 65 % normal
Abnormal Cells : Leucocytes: 2 - 3/ hpf

Grades: Viscosity
1+ : Watery
2+ : Mucoid Stinginess
3+ : Mucoid
4 + : Gelatinous

Grades :Kinetics
1+ : Quivering
2+ :Sluggish Movement
3+ : Rapid Movement
4+ : Very Rapid forward progress

Asked On : Sun, 31 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  32
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Urologist 's  Response
Jul 2016
Thanks for your query.Based on the report of your semen analysis I would like to comment that your semen analysis report is well within the normal range of WHO standards as far as sperm count, percentage of active progressive motile sperms and morphology of the sperm is concerned.
The presence of 2-3 WBc is suggestive of infection either in seminal vesicle or Prostate which can be cured by taking appropriate antibiotics with advice from your family Physician.
.There is no reason why you should not father a child.

Answered: Sun, 16 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor