Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Semen analysis done, prescribed testosterone injection course. Is pregnancy possible?

hi please check whether it is normal or not. my hubby semen analysis reports is as follows quantity 1.5 ml,color greyish white sperm count.28ml/ML live count 15MILL/ML Soerm per ejaculate 41MIL MOTILITY percentage motile sperm 54% rapid linear progression 4% non lin progression 56% non progressive 40% sperm morphology normal form .40% head abnormality large oval 20% tapering 20% amorphous 20% beside that his testosterone is dr prescribed testosterone injection course with the gap of 15 she wants to test again to check how much is improve.. is pregnancy possible with this report?my all reports are normal..
Asked On : Mon, 31 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  37
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Urologist 's  Response
Jul 2016
Thanks for your query.Based on the semen report of your husband and facts that you have posted it appears that your husband has hat is called as Oligoasthanoterratozospermia. meaning there by his sperm count is low,percentage of active forward moving sperm is low and sperms are abnormal as compared to WHO standards.

Pleas consult qualified Infertility specialist for proper assessment and further treatment to explore the possibility of have natural pregnancy or to have pregnancy with newly assisted reproductive techniques like VIF or ICSI.

Answered: Thu, 29 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor